Privacy policy

LogiDeals takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when LogiDeals collects personal information about you and how LogiDeals will use your personal data.

LogiDeals is a trading name, operated by Hilgrow Sp. z o. o., ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland.

This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website
  • people who do business with us / register for our service
  • Users of our website and/or our Services
  1. The information we collect about you

    When you do business with us or register for our service, we collect the following personal information from you:

    • name
    • postal address, email address, telephone number (landline, mobile),
  2. How we will use the information about you

    We gather this information to allow us process your registration , to deliver our Service, and to collect fee deposits. We do not collect credit card numbers, details, security codes etc. Any payments are facilitated by 3rd Party entities (Merchant Account and Gateway, AIB Bank), and further details can be obtained on request. The relevant information is then used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to the Service, your account, and to facilitate payment for the Service. We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purpose of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop our website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

  3. Marketing

    We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank email message to support@logideals.com. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

    We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to support@logideals.com If you agree to us providing you with third party marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

    We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please send an email to support@logideals.com.

  4. Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

  5. How we protect your information

    We have put in place security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information. We use modern technology and firewalls, browser certification technology, encryption, and use of passwords to protect your data.

    We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee that the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

  6. Overseas transfers

    The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area ('EEA') that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

  7. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

    You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us with a data access request pursuant to Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 - 2003 and enclose a small administrative fee of €6.35.

    We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to LogiDeals changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know your correct details by completing the relevant form online on our website . You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

  8. Sale of business

    If LogiDeals is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  9. Your consent

    By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

  10. Changes to privacy policy

    We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st of May, 2013.

  11. How to contact LogiDeals

    We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to support@logideals.com or send a letter to Hilgrow Sp z o. o., ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland.

  12. Links to other websites

    Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.